Blog

Bristol trade directory 1871 – Grocers

Bristol trade directory 1871 – Grocers
Back Pain
Greengrocers, Grocers and Tea Dealers

Adams -—. 9 Merchant street
Allen R. 19 Newfoundland street
Anstey J . 21 Picton street
Avery W. 1 Christmas steps
Batman James, 24 Hotwell road
Bartlett Ann, 19 Paul street
Baugh E. S. 5 Love street, South
Baynton Robert A. 9 Jacob’s wells
Beake William, 48 College street
Bees M. 4 George street
Bendell Stephen, 17 Horsefair
Benson T. A. Paul street, Kingsdown
Betty G. L. 14 Bedminster causeway
Bird James, 1 Albert place
Blinman Mrs, 6 Commercial row
Bolton William, 16 Frogmore street
Bonner William, Stapleton road
Booley William, 66 Milk street
Bowden Joseph, 17 North street
Bowyer Sarah, 8 Rosemary street
Bridgman A. 43 Picton street
Brock Charles, Grosvenor place, St Paul’s
Brogan M. 1 Brandon street
Brookes J. Highbury terrace
Brooks T. 1 Clarence place, Kingsdown
Brown Ann, 35 West street
Brown Edward, 49 Stokes croft
Brown Joseph, Lawrence hill
Burges James, 1 Sidney place
Bush James, 2 Regina place, Stapleton road
Charlesworth E. G. 39 Hotwell road
Clark N. .5 Hotwell road, South
Cole Marian, Dowry place
Coleman Joseph, Frog lane
Collard George, 35 Temple street
Collins Mrs. 15 Horfield road
Cook Charles, 2 Bedminster causeway
Cooper James, 22 St. George’s road
Curry James, 4 Victoria terrace, East street
Cuttlings William, 4 St Michael’s hill
Daniels T. H. 1 Alfred hill
Dart James, East street
Davies Thomas, T. 26 Hotwell road, South
Delaine Mary A. Hanover street
Dodge S. York buildings, Clifton
Downing M. 5 George street, Bedminster
Dubin G. 22 Alfred place, Kingsdown
Dunn John, 39 West street
Eastman Richard, 20 Paul street
Eddolls John, 7 Lower Castle street
Edgehill H. St James’s back
Escott Miss E. Pieton street
Evans J. W. 2 Bond street
Everett I. St Michael’s hill
Fletcher John, 67 Milk street
Ford Mrs. 2 Earl street
Fulford John, 1 Albert place
Gapper Mary, 6 Winsford street
Gardner John, 11 Rosemary street
Gleeson John, Ellbroad street
Goldsworthy J. 8 Lower Maudlin street
Gordon J. 2 Canon street
Green T. 1 Penn street
Greenland Mrs Martha, 6 Grosvenor place
Gribble B. 19 Woodwell crescent
Gunter John, 11 Albemarle place
Hall T. P. 24 Penn street
Hands Edwin, 19 Christmas street
Harding J. 3 Oxford place
Harris A. 9 St. Michael’s crescent
Hayward G. 4 Upper Park street
Hewlett H. 13 Love street
Hicks John, 3 Berkeley vale
Higgs E. Ropewalk
Hill William, Lamb street, St Jude’s
Hillier M. A. 2 Lower Montague street
Hillman Ann, 76 Temple street
Hobbs Alfred, Leek lane, Milk street
Hobbs Henry, 14 St George’s road
Hobbs John, Jacob street
Hodgson George, 82 Thomas street
Holder E. Kingsland road, St. Philip’s
Honey F. & Co 8 College place
Hope Thomas, Horfield road
Horsey E. A. 23 North street
House Isaac, Woolcott buildings
Howard James, 11 Walker street
Howe Edward, Spring street
Howe John, 23 Somerset street, Cathay, Redcliff
Hutchins William, East street
Huxtable S. 22 East street
Iles R. 3 York buildings
Ingram Henry, 5 Oxford street, Kingsdown
Johnson Alfred, 66 Milk street
Jones John, 8 Lower Berkeley place
Jones Thomas, 26 Grosvenor road
Keel Charles, Bright bow, Bedminster
King Elon, 3 Marlborough street
Lansdown T. W. 48 Stoke’s croft
Legg William, St. Goorge’s road
Lewis Richard, 9 East street
Lewis William, 138 Wellesley place
Lifton Isaac, Portland street, Kingsdown
Lock James, Hanover street
Long A. Hope Chapel hill
Long John, Griffin lane
Longstreth John, 15 Trenchard street
Martin J. 2 Highbury parade
Matthews George, 7 Merchant’s parade
Maynard Robert, 5 York buildings
M’Donald Mrs J. 13 Horsefair
Miles Thomas, 14 Temple street
Millard George S. Whitehouse street
Miller F. B. Church lane, Old Market
Mills Thomas, Whitehouse street
Moorcraft George, 1 Trenchard street
Mustey John, Lower Redland road
Musty Robert, Grosvenor road
Newton R. C. 7 Prince st, St Paul’s
Nicholls H. 18 Freeland place
Norman William, 3 Lower Maudlin street
Nurse William, Gloster terrace, Rownham
Oatway _. 40 Clifton wood crescent
Owen William, Grosvenor road
Palmer Charles, Berkeley place
Palmer George G. Bright bow, Bedminster
Parker Abraham, Poyntzpool
Partridge T. H. 124 Whiteladies road
Parsons J. 59 Hotwell road
Pay Robert, 64 Old Market street
Pearce Thomas, 19 Beaufort place, Horfield
Pethybridge Joseph, Holton street
Peet Robert, 84 Temple street
Phillips Charles, 42 Stoke’s croft
Pitcher T. Blackboy hill
Pitman R. 3 Old King street
Pitt Thomas, 7 Richmond road
Plumley James, 3 Silver street
Pocock Charles, Whitehouse street
Pope Mrs. 38 Elton place
Pymm James, 63 Milk street
Randall H. 2 Milk street
Reed Francis, 81 Hotwell road
Rhodes George, 29 Frogmore street
Richards -—. Passage street
Rigsby G. 20 Newfoundland street
Roberts William, Blackboy hill
Robins R. 4 Bedminster causeway
Rogers Sarah A. 9 Hotwell road, South
Rokins William, 58 Stoke’s croft
Roy Thomas, Lawrence hill
Rudd William, Clarence road
Saltford George, Manor buildings
Saunders Henry, 3 Redcliff lane
Sennington E. 46 Milk street
Sheppard Miss, 17 Redcliff hill
Sleeman R. Cumberland street
Siderfin John, 2 Victoria buildings
Skyrmes W. St George’s road
Smart Mrs. 7 Hillgrove hill
Smith C. W. 2 Newfoundland street
Smith H. G. & Son, top of Park street
Smith Henry, Ashley down
Squires H. Lewin’s mead
Stancers John, Abbot’s court, Whitehouse street
Station Sarah, 1 Redcliif mead lane
Stock Samuel, Essex street
Sturt John, 54 Redcliif street
Suter Harriet, Brook road, Montpelier
Symes Samuel, 16 Alfred place
Taylor Benjamin, 2 Catherine place
Taylor Edwin, 3 Pennywell road
Thomas G. M. 1 Osborne terrace, Totterdown
Thomas Louisa, 34 Montague hill
Tisdale & Vaughan, 18 Queen’s parade
Trotman John, 38 Temple street
Turner C. J. Dowry place, Coronation road
Underwood William, 10 Easton place
Vales John, 16 Somerset place, Cathay
Vaughan Henry, Clarence road
Viekery F. Barton street
Warley Ann, 52 Stokes croft
Warren Eliz. 1 North Green street
Way Robert, 23 Barrs street
Weaver James, 4 Waterloo place
Webb Thomas, 5 Windsor terrace
Webber Charles, 1 Hillgrove hill
West Joseph, 1 Tower hill
Weston Maria, Wilder street
Whitrow Letty, 2 Blackbird’s place
Whittle Alfred, 27 Redcliff hill
Widlake Thomas, Love street, North
Williams Robert, Rownham place
Williams L. 54 Old Market street
Wills —-. 20 Horsefair
Wiltshire William, Oxford street, Kingsdown
Woodland Henry, 3 Christmas steps
Yard William, 17 Upper Montague street
Young Joseph, 15 Temple street

Grocers (Wholesale)

Budgett H. H. & S. & Co. Nelson street and Monument yard, London
Clutterbuck & Griffin, Christmas street
Fardon & Townshend, 48 Castle street
Gardner, Thomas & Co, 4 Nelson street
Shute J. & Co. Lewin’s mead
Sileox J. & J. F. 94 Temple street
Smith J. & Co, 29 The Quay
Thomas & Sons, 17-18 Redcliff street
Weaver, Hampson, & Co. 12 Baldwin Street
Wedmore & Co. 1 Bridge parade

Grocers and Tea Dealers

Abrahams Frederick, T. 2 Cross street
Adams A. 24 Old Market street
Adams J. 54 Hotwell road
Adams A. Kingsland road
Addison Joseph, 30 Somerset street Cathay
Aldridge G. Wellington street
Allen Charles, 10 Picton street
Allen James, 1 Waterloo place
Allen John, Old Park
Annell James, Pennywell road
Arnold Edwin, 10 Pennywell road
Ashman Mrs S. 2 Wellesley place
Aust George, 27 Philadelphia street
Babbage Gilbert, Britannia place
Bailey Thomas, 17 Merchant street
Bailey Mary, 6 Newfoundland street
Bale Robert, Waterloo street
Ball George, Lower Lamb street
Balson E. 8 Whitehouse street
Banfield T. York buildings, Clifton
Barber & Co. 38 Corn street
Barnes Mary, 45 Gloucester lane
Barnett Thomas, Albert street, St. Philip’s
Barter Ann, 39 Wellington street
Bartlett Luke, 4 Easton parade
Baskerville F. Cheltenham road
Bastin Henry, 22 Old Market street
Batchelor Edward, Unity street
Bateman James, Walpole street
Bawn H. 25 White street
Baylis Richard, 43 Maryport street
Beak Sarah, 19 Picton street
Beer Martha, 8 Avon street, Temple
Bellringer Charles, Essex street
Bevan W. 18 Gloster road
Bidmead Alfred, Victoria road
Biggs Charles, Bright bow, Bedminster
Bishop Joseph, 22 Milk street
Biss Charles, 3 Beaumont street
Blandy & Co. 23 Maryport street
Bond James, 26 Paul street
Bond John, 43 Southville
Bond Richard, 10 Dean street
Bond W. 31 New street, (Without)
Boucher W. & F. Bridge parade
Boulton & Webb, 7 St Michael’s crescent
Boulton George, 1 Brookfield crescent
Boxall Brothers, Maryport street
Bozley E. 25 Redcliif street
Bray William, 82 Philip street
Bridgeman C. Southampton parade
Breach J. 18 St George’s road
Brice George, 81 St George’s road
Bristol & London Globe Tea Co. St. Augustine’s
Bristol Consumers’ Co. Bridge street
Britton M. Mead street
Brock Miss Elizabeth, 7 Albemarle place
Brown J. 1 King street
Brown James, 5 St. Paul street
Brown John, West street
Brown John, Sims’s alley
Brown R. Unity street, St. Philip’s
Brown S. 7 Brighton street
Bryant J. 4 Portland street, Clifton
Bryant W. H. 27 Clarence place
Bryant William, Love street, North
Buckle Jeremiah, West street
Budd James, Regent buildings Whitehouse street
Budding James, Herbert street
Budgett F. & Co. 53 West street
Burbidge H. 79 Hotwell road
Burgess & Co. Mall buildings, Clifton
Burnett J. Abbot’s court, Whitehouse street
Burnett J. L. 15 Portland street
Burr E. 7 Clarence road
Butler Isaac, 7 Abbotsham place
Butler R. P. 10 Clarence road
Butt William, 9 Lawrence hill
Caines George, Edward street, St Philip’s
Callow Ann, Providence place
Cambridge & Hearse, St George’s road
Cann Ann, Trenchard street
Carlisle Frederick, 114 Temple street
Carlile G. M. Hotwell road, South
Carr Philip, 118 Oxford street
Carrick Jane, 59 Hotwell road
Cartwright T. E. Kingsland road
Carwardine E. 19 Berkeley place
Carey J. 25 Cornwallis place
Casley E. Hillgrove buildings
Cavil George, 8 Canon street
Chapple J. 2 St. Augustine’s parade
Chard Thomas, Whitehouse street
Chedzoy Eliza, 15 Frogmore street
Chidgy Mary, 13 East street
Clake George, 16 Oxford street
Clark M. Canon’s marsh
Clark Miss, 8 Thomas street, Kingsdown
Clark W. H. 1 Twinnell road
Clarke J. B. Union road, St. Philip’s
Cleverdon John, 16 Bright bow, Bedminster
Coates J. Kingsland road
Cocks James, 4 Waterloo place
Cole James H. 10 Winsford street
Cole E. Richmond road, St Philip’s
Collings Samuel, Redcross street
Collins Richard 1 Philadelphia street
Cook Henry, 8 Raglan place
Cook Thomas, 6 Brunswick place
Cooke A. Woodwell crescent
Cooper Mrs. 4 Hillgrove street
Cordy Charles, Phoenix street
Corlett S. Clarence road, West street
Corner G. & Co. Old Post Office
Cornwall George, 1 Langton street
Cossens James, 12 Hillgrove hill
Cousins Robert, 10 Avon street, Temple
Couzens Henry, 6 Lower Berkeley place
Crispin William, 6. Hillside, Clifton Wood
Cotter D. 9 Barton street
Cotter Stephen, 1 Upper Montague street
Cotton Priscilla. 2 Dowry place
Cox George, 1 Dowry place
Crew E. 40 Prince street
Cross Ann, 22 Bedminster causeway
Cruse John, 7 Wellington place
Cuff Thomas, Whitehouse lane
Cullimore Ellen, 13 Beaufort buildings
Cullin H. Abbot’s court, Whitehouse street
Curry James, 12 Wade street
Curtis Emily, 23 Back street
Daniels Brothers, Lawrence hill
Dashfield Charles, Queen street
Davies Mrs. Brook road
Davis G. 22 Newfoundland street
Davis George, Catherine street, St. Philip’s
Davis J. 20 Oxford street
Daniel Thomas, 24 Woodwell crescent
Davis James H. 18 Lower Maudlin street
Davis John, Redland road
Davis Stephen, 12 Clifton street
Davis William, Regent road
Dawbin Elizabeth, 3 Pipe lane
Densham E. C. 4 Wellington road
Derrick Joseph, East street
Dexeter Edward, 8 Frogmore street
Diamond Samuel, 23 St George’s road
Dickes Elizabeth, Hillgrove hill
Dinham Edward, 8 Horsefair
Dite Thomas, 31 Marlborough street
Dixon Charles, 16 West street
Draper R. 4 Penn street
Drewett Henry, 44 Marlborough street
Duck & Co. 2 Unity street, College green
Dudd W. 1-2 Alfred hill, Kingsdown
Duggan S. Victoria street & Stapleton road
Dyer T. &Co. 86 Redcliff street
Eastabrook E. 18 Newfoundland street
Edbrooke Mrs. 10 Hill street, St Paul’s
Eddolls Joseph, George’s lane
Ellis James, 28 Trenchard street
Ellis Mrs James, St James’ back
Elston William, Paul street
Escott Ellen, 7 Frogmore street
Evans B. Lawrence hill
Evans F. William street, St Philip’s
Evans P. Caroline row
Exell John, Hotwells
Fan B. St James’s back
Farler J. R. & Son, 36 Redcliff hill
Farnham, Budgett & Co. 78 Redcliff hill
Farrant S. H. 15 Oakfield place
Farthing Joseph, 4 Trenchard street
Ferris John, Bridewell street
Ferris T. F. 35 Old Market street
Field William, 20 Temple street
Fifoot John, Bread street, St Philip’s
Fisher Isaac North street
Fisher T. 14 Queen’s parade, Stapleton road
Fishpool William, Horfield
Flower Benjamin, East street
Ford T. 7 Russell place, Montpelier
Fowler E. T. 4 Berkeley place
Francis W. Unity street, St Philip’s
Freke T. John street, St Philip’s
French Henry James, Prince’s place, Clifton
French W. 1 Windsor terrace, Redland
Fricker C. Albemarle place, St Paul’s
Fry Thomas, 78 Thomas street
Gadd William, Redcross street
Gale Edwin, 11 Redcliff street
Gallop Charles, 14 Elton place, Horfield
Gallop James, Newton street
Gazzard J, William street, St Philip’s
Geary J. Portland place
Gibbs Mrs. 11 Horsefair
Gilborson James, Temple backs
Giles William, Catherine Mead street
Gill William, 4 Mead street
Gitson James, Sussex street
Godfrey William, Essex street
Godwin John, 23 Gloster lane
Goodeve John, Whitehouse street
Goodeve John, 17 William street
Goodman Isaac, 8 Ellbroad street
Goodridge Bros. 29 Oxford street, Totterdown
Gorman William, 5 Whitehouse street
Gould Emma, Jacob street
Grant John, Hampton road
Green W. & Co. 6 Highbury parade
Gregory Thomas, 122 Whiteladies road
Griffiin Philip, 5 Lower Park hill
Griffiths C. Richmond road, St. Philip’s
Groves James Western place
Gully Charles, George’s lane, St Philip‘s
Guyan Charles, 32 Marlbrough street
Gwinnell Alfred, Hotwell road
Hail Mary Ann, Frogmore street
Hall B. 3 Woolcott buildings
Hall W. 69 Castle street
Hall W.J. 36 Redcliff hill
Hall Robert, 96 Old Market street
Hall William, 22 Melbourne terrace
Hall William J. 3 Christmas steps
Hanney Charles 5 Newfoundland street
Hanney Charles, 12 Redcliff hill and St. George’s road
Harding Benjamin, 22 Cathay, Redcliff
Harding John, 13 Osborne terrace, Totterdown
Hare James, 12 Lawrence hill
Harlow W.B. Hotwell road South
Harris D. 6 Walton terrace
Harris Thomas, 17 Beaumont place
Hart S. 8 Wellington place, Clifton
Harvey Henry, 5 Trinity road, St. Philip’s
Harwood William 30 New street
Hasell T. 74 Redcliff street
Hatherly Joseph, 19 Horsefair
Hathway Edward, 2 Seymour place
Hathway W. 16 North street.
Haughton George, 4 Hotwell road
Hawley Frederick, Narrow plain
Hayes O. All Saints’ street
Heard R. 29 Woodwell crescent
Hecks Elizabeth, Gloster street, Portland place
Hemmings Charles, 38 Mead street
Herbert W. 3 Somerset place
Hewett James, 25 Queen square
Hibbett A. 18 Beaumont place, Bishopston
Hickery H. Avon street, St Philip’s
Hickey R. 2 North Green street
Hignell S. 12 Windsor terrace.
Hill John, 13 Bedminster parade
Hill Joseph, East street
Hill W. H. East.street
Hillier Henry, 1 York place, Montpelier
Hillier William, 3 Trenchard street
Hiscocks & Co. 12 Nicholas street
Hitchings S. 57 Weare street
Hodson Henry, Sargent street
Holbrook Luke, Ashton gate
Hole J . 11 Pipe lane, St. Augustine’s
Hole Obed, East street
Holland John, 2 Hampton place
Hollins E. J . Easton road
Hook George, Tower street
Hopton G. 7 Beaumont place
Herder A. 2 Marlbrough street
Horne J . 2 Lower Montague street
Horrell John, West street
Horsman Henry, Poyntzpool
Hoskins James, 1 Clifton street
Howell A. G. 1-2 Marlborough hill
Hudson William, 38 Redcliff street
Humphries William, Baptist street
Hunt J. F. Harford street, Cathay
Hurley H. Philip street, Bedminster
Hurley Mrs, St James’ back
Hurst William, Barton hill
Iles John Thomas, 8 Clarence road
Iles William, 1 Devonshire terrace
Insall John, 1 Upper Park street
Isaac M. H. & Co. 11 West street
Ivey Samuel, 41 Milk street
James J. M. W. 2 Sargent street
James Margaret, 9 Bath parade
Jaynes S. 26 Claremont street
Jefferies Isaac, Union road, St Philip’s
Jenkins George A. West street
Jennings Charles, 20 Waterloo street
Jennings William, Newfoundland street
Jennings W. 1 Peter street
Johns T. 2 St. Michael’s crescent
John Henry P. Brook road, Ashley
Jones A. 27 Somerset crescent
Jones George, 38A Marlborough street
Jones John, Richmond street, St Philip’s
Jones Joseph, Gas lane, St Philip’s
Jones William C. Charlotte street
Kidner R. Piccadilly, Easton road
Kelly W. 3 Victoria buildings
Kembery G. J . 17 Avon street, Temple
King C. J . 10 Lower College street
King E. 60 Hotwell road
King G. 94 Stokes croft
King James, 52 West street
King John, 6 Avon street, St. Philips
Kington Charles, 2 Rownham place
Knight Robert K. Ninetree hill
Kingman Mrs. 2 Merchant place
Kingstone S. 2 Queen’s parade
Krnnersley J . 37 Elton place
Kinnersley William, 13 Cathay, Redcliff
Knell G. W. & Co. Bond street, St. James’
Lambert William, 12 Wilder street
Langford Jesse, Whitehouse street
Larcombe James, 17 Wilson street
Lawrence Giles, 2 Hill’s buildings
Lee Thomas, Essex street
Leonard Harriet, 32 Frogmore street
Lewis J . College place
Lewis J . Union road, St. Philip’s
Lewis Robert, Willway street
Lewis Thomas 9 Rosemary street
Lippat George, Hillgrove buildings
Lomas G. E. 6 Denmark street
Long Isaac, Rose street, Great gardens
Lovell E. Jacob’s wells
Lovering Philip, 10 Cambridge street, Totterdown
Mackerooy E. 2 Redcliff mead lane
Madden W. 47 College green
Manley Charlotte, Jacob’s wells
Manley G. D. St. Paul street
Manley W. 6 Christmas steps
Manning William, Alfred street, St. Philip’s
Martin Enos, New Queen street
Masters F. 1 Brighton place
Matthews John, 23 Goodhind street
Maund Philip, 81 Stoke’s croft
May & Bell, 14 Clifton place
May Ellen, 8 Montague street
McAnliffe Dennis, Lewin’s mead
McKenna Hugh, 3 Rownham place
McMeel & Co. 21 North street
McPherson J . C. 10 Leigh street, Easton
Mealing W. 2 Kingsdown parade
Mealing T. 2 Beaufort place, Bishopston
Mealing William, Grosvenor place, St. Paul’s
Melsom George, 8 Penn street
Merry C. E. 45 Park street
Mico George, Wilder street
Mifflin George, 1 Lower Montague street
Millman Simeon, 34 Winsford street
Mills Mrs H. 1 Montague terrace
Milton G. S. 4 Great Ann street
Milton, Morton, & Curnow, 1 St. James’s barton
Milton W. S. 26 Paul street, Kingsdown
Mitchell John, South Green street
Moore R. W. Prince’s place
Moore J . 49 Milk street
Morgan T. 43 Old Market street
Morris Thomas, 5 Oxford street
Morrish H. 5 Belgrave, Brook road
Morse James & Co. 39 Stoke’s croft
Morvan William, 3 Grove
Moss Abraham, 2 Lower Berkeley place
Mountain J. 20 Clarence road
Murphy Bartholomew, 14 All Saint’s street
Murra J . P. 1 Clifton buildings
Nash W. East street
Newton J. Kingsland road
Nicholls James, 119 Thomas street
Nicholls Thomas, 90 Hotwell road
Norgrove T. 1 Raglan place
Northam F. & C. corner of Castle street
Northam T. G. 15 High street
Northcot William, 4 Orchard street
Nunn Joshua, Nova Scotia place, Hotwells
Offer John, 1 Queen’s parade
Osborne D. 7 Brandon street
Osborne George, 27 Weare street
Osborne Mrs. Lewin’s mead
Ovens Shadrach T. 31 West street
Overbury T. P. 3 Clarence road, St. Philip’s
Owen P. 23 West street
Owen John, 108 Temple street
Owens John, 25 East street
Owens O. 23 College street
Packer George, Kingsland road, St. Philip’s
Padfield Emma, Cherry street
Padfield R. 4 Rownham place
Pain James, 13 North street
Palmer Emma, 13 East street
Palmer William, 13 New street (Without)
Park E. 7 Bindon place
Parker Francis, Bristol bridge
Parkes John, Pennywell road
Parry F. 24 Claremont street
Parsons Edward 1 Windmill hill
Parsons Edward, T. 5 Spring street
Paten James, Knowle road
Pearce Benjamin, York street, St. Philip’s
Perman George, 12 Phippen street, Redcliff
Peters H. Spring street
Peters Samuel, Prospect place, Victoria road
Peterson Charlotte, Lamb street
Pickford Miss, 17 Nicholas street
Pidgeon Mrs. Highland square
Pierce Mrs. 2 Paul street, Kingsdown
Pine G. 1 Bedminster parade
Phillpott Daniel, Bishopston
Player Alfred, Kingsland road
Player M. A. Charlton street
Pleas Clement, 28 Avon street, Temple
Pollard Mrs. Church street
Pomeroy Joshua, Nelson place
Ponsford Richard 16 Wade street
Ponting Thomas, Granby hill
Popham William, 19 Alfred place
Porter John, 15 Teignmouth place
Potter E. Upper Maudlin street
Prentice J . 16 Maryport street
Prewett Jane, 30 Redcliff street
Price Walter, 99 Thomas street
Prigg Thomas, Grenville place, Hotwells
Pring J . 114 Wellesley place
Probert Jane Ann, Sidney row
Pugh & Son, 63 Stokes croft
Pugh H. & Co. 51 Redcliff hill
Purnell William, Wells road, Totterdown
Radford Frederick, Host street
Rawlings S. J. Baptist mills
Ray Stephen, Hanover place, Cumberland road
Read G. & Co. Kingsland road
Redmore Ann, 81 Philip street
Reed S. 37 Love street, Hotwells
Reed Thomas, 4 Dowry place
Reed William & Co. 37-38 High street
Reed William, 4 Ruysdael place
Rees Alfred, 8 York place, Montpelier
Reeve Henry, Tankard’s close
Rendell W. 35 The Triangle
Richards F. Bath road
Richings Daniel, Park row
Rider A. W. 14 Lower Ashley place
Ring William & Co. 32 Castle street
Robbins Ann, 1 Harford street, Cathay, Redcliff
Robertson Edward, 5 Cathay, Redcliff
Rolls E. Aiken street
Rosling Jane, Egerton road
Rossiter Hannah, Grosvenor road, St. Paul’s
Routley J . 19 Wilson street, St. Paul’s
Rowland Edwin, Jacob’s wells
Rowsell S. Charley place, St. George’s road
Sale Edward, Bath road
Salisbury W. 97 Thomas street
Scadding John, 139 Temple street
Schusler H. Bridge parade
Seamer Joseph, Wilder street
Seex S. 77 Temple street & 58 Redcliff hill
Selway James, Fox, Bishopston
Senior W. H. Narrow plain
Senyer William, 19 Hotwell road, South
Sharp Joseph, 3 West view terrace
Sharphouse R. H. Caroline row
Shattock Edward, West street
Shearne W. T. 106 Oxford street
Sheppy O. 4 Stokes croft
Shipp R. Anchor lane
Shirley S. 3 Carlton place, and 119 Whiteladies road
Short & Oldland, 21-22 Union street
Short George, Alma street, Stapleton road
Short Robert, 8 St. Michael’s hill
Short W. H. 90 Albert street
Shrapnell R. H. & Son, 24 College green
Shrapnell S. R. Lower St Michael’s hill
Shrives William, H. 6 Lower Montague street
Shute Josiah, Union road
Siderfin John, St George’s road
Sidney George, 3 Spring street
Silley T. S. 2 Clarence road
Simmen Harman, 3 Seymour place
Simmonds Thomas, Passage street
Simmons John, 20 Clifton street
Simmons R. 4 Byron place
Shipps William, 30 Paul street
Skinner Robert H. 14 Broad Weir
Slocombe H. 38 Gloster lane
Smallwood Mrs. Poyntzpool
Smart Edwin, Avon street, St Philip’s
Smith Elizabeth, 5 Bread street
Smith Henry, Ashley down
Smith Henry, 6 Prince’s place
Smith R. 67 Philip street
Smith Samuel, 14 Lower Maudlin street
Somerville Mrs. Harriet, Guinea street, Redcliff
Sopp Hodder, 7 Thorn’s buildings
South William, Lawrence hill
Southcott R. 49 Prince street
Spencer John, 3 Rosemary street
Spill George, Trinity road
Spreckley E. 7 Union street
Sprod J . 51 Stoke’s croft
Stephenson J . King street
Stevens —. High street market
Stevens Elizabeth, Kingsland road
Stevens John, 27 Twinnell street
Stinchcombe F. Pennywell road
Stinchcombe George, R. 5 Montague street
Stinchcombe Richard, Lewin’s mead
Stinnard James, 9 Berkeley place
Stockwell Edward, 20 Twinnell street
Stokes William, 43 Wade street
Style James, 18 Alfred place
Sydenham John, 1 Wellington place
Tanner Samuel, Ellenborough place
Tarzey Edward, Tower hill
Taylor Joseph, 7 Horsefair
Tea & Co. 26 Union street
Thomson James, 2 Mead street
Thorn C. 21 Love street
Thorne G. 8 Old Market street
Thorne H. 63 Redcliif hill
Thorne J. H. Pennywell road
Thorne John, 10 All Saints’ street
Thring & Co. 45 Castle street
Tidman E. Batch
Tottle Charles, Hotwell road
Tozer Harriet, 13 Lower College street
Tozer Herman, 40 Whitehouse street
Tozer John M. S. & Co. 58 Castle street
Trebble George, 1 Brandon street
Treby Frederick, Berkeley place
Trigg G. Easton road
Trimm John, 2 Beaufort buildings
Tuck A. 13 Beaumont place
Tucker F. T. A. 47 Picton street
Tucker John, 28 Dale street
Tucker John, 15 Cambridge terrace, Totterdown
Tucker James, 10 Lower Maudlin street
Turner J. Blackboy hill
Tuckett Brothers, Beaufort buildings
Tuckett Coldetream, Stokes croft
Underwood Daniel, 6 Castle street
Underwood J. A. & Co. 13 Old Market street
Uzzell Charles, T. Freeland house, Granby hill
Vickery John, 1 Prospect terrace
Vickery Robert, Somerset street, Cathay
Vowles John, 6 Cherry street
Waine Arthur, Clarke street
Waites Richard, 30 Clare street
Walter & Co. 5 Clare street
Ward William, 20 Queen’s parade
Warr David, Barton hill
Watkins George, Lawrence hill
Watkins William, 66 Philip street
Watts Maria, Upper Cheese lane
Watts Mrs. 56 Philip street
Weare George, 13 Milk street
Weare S. 1 Bishop street
Webb S. 20 Milk street
Webb Thomas, Whitehouse lane
Webber G. 1 Dowry square
Webber Samuel, 1 Cathay, Redcliff
Webster G. 29 Blenheim street
Wedlock Thomas, North street
Wedmore J. & S. Corn street
Weeks Jane, 12 Philadelphia street
Wells Martha, 7 Lower Montague street
Welshman S. Lawrence hill
Whatley & Payne, 17 Newfoundland street
Wheeldon John, 3 Hampton place
Wheeler James, 2 Redcross street
Wheeler Robert R. Portland street
Whelan Mrs. A. 3 Belmont
White E. Rose street, Great gardens
Whittaker Samuel, 4 Jacob street
Wigley Mrs. C. York street
Wilkins Hasnah, 11 Leek lane
Williams G. 31 Redcliff hill
Williams J. D. 28 Broadmead
Williams M. T. 40 Paul street
Williams O. G. Chancery street
Willis H. 6 Old King street
Willmot George, 50 John street, Easton
Wingrove F. Charlton street, Barton hill
Winscombe F. 11 Jacob’s wells
Winter Caleb, 30 East street
Wintle William, 10 Hillsbridge parade
Wolfson Elizabeth, 144 Temple street
Wren R. Narrow plain
Wright S. A. Somerset place
Yeates John, 18 Orange street
Youlten Emma, 14 Christmas street

no comment

Leave a Reply